Officer Listing of All Divisions




Division of Animal Behavior

Chair 01/2016-01/2019  Jennifer Gumm
Secretary 01/2018-01/2021  Erica Westerman
Program Officer 01/2017-01/2020  Scott MacDougall-Shackleton
Student/Postdoc Representative 01/2015-01/2018  Helen Chmura



Division of Comparative Biomechanics

Chair 01/2017-01/2019  Sheila Patek
Chair Elect 01/2017-01/2019  Stacey Combes
Past Chair 01/2017-01/2019  Melina Hale
Secretary 01/2018-01/2020  Sandy Kawano
Program Officer 01/2018-01/2020  Philip Anderson
Student/Postdoc Representative 01/2017 - 01/2020  Brett Aiello



Division of Comparative Endocrinology

Chair 01/2018-01/2020  C. Loren BUCK
Secretary 01/2017-01/2019  Sharon Lynn
Program Officer 01/2018-01/2020  Brian Walker
Student/Postdoc Representative 12/2017-01/2020  Suzanne Austin



Division of Comparative Physiology and Biochemistry

Chair 01/2018-01/2020  Kimberly Hammond
Past Chair 01/2018-01/2020  Inna Sokolova
Secretary 01/2018-01/2020  Marshall McCue
Program Officer 01/2017-01/2019  Wes Dowd
Student/Postdoc Representative 09/2015-01/2018  Catherine Dayger



Division of Ecoimmunology and Disease Ecology

Chair 01/2018-01/2020  Travis Wilcoxen
Past Chair 01/2018-01/2020  Carol Fassbinder-Orth
Secretary 01/2017-01/2019  James Adelman
Program Officer 01/2017-01/2019  Gregory Demas
Student/Postdoc Representative 01/2018-01/2021  Laura Schoenle



Division of Ecology and Evolution

Chair 01/2017-01/2019  Robert Cox
Chair-Elect 01/2017-01/2019  Cameron Ghalambor
Past Chair 01/2017-01/2019  Michael Sears
Secretary 01/2015-01/2019  Michael Dillon
Program Officer 01/2018-01/2020  Michele Nishiguchi
Past Program Officer 01/2018-01/2019  Christopher Tracy
Student/Postdoc Representative 01/2017-01/2020  Ariel Kahrl



Division of Evolutionary Developmental Biology

Chair 01/2018-01/2020  Kim Hoke
Past Chair 01/2018-01/2020  Cassandra Extavour
Secretary 01/2017-01/2019  Julia Bowsher
Program Officer 01/2016-01/2019  Yuichiro Suzuki
Student/Postdoc Representative 12/2017-01/2020  Amaneet Lochab



Division of Invertebrate Zoology

Elect 01/2018-01/2020  Kenneth M. Halanych
Past Chair 01/2018-01/2019  John Zardus
Secretary 01/2016-01/2019  Sarah Berke
Program Officer 01/2017-01/2020  Linda Walters
Student/Postdoc Representative 01/2017-01/2020  Samantha Smoot
Libbie Hyman Memorial Scholarship Committee Chair   Jennifer Burnaford



Division of Neurobiology

Chair 01/2018-01/2021  Michael Baltzley
Secretary 01/2016-01/2019  Lisa Mangiamele
Program Officer 01/2017-01/2020  Jeff Riffell
Student/Postdoc Representative 01/2016-01/2019  Alexandra Kingston



Division of Phylogenetic and Comparative Biology (formerly: DSEB)

Chair 01/2016-01/2019  Kerin Claeson
Chair-Elect 01/2016-01/2019  David Blackburn
Secretary 01/2016-01/2019  David Blackburn
Secretary-Elect 01/2018-01/2019  Haley O'Brien
Program Officer 01/2015-01/2021  Todd Oakley
Student/Postdoc Representative 01/2015-01/2018  Ryan Felice



Division of Vertebrate Morphology

Chair 01/2017-01/2019  John Hutchinson
Chair Elect 01/2017-01/2019  L Patricia Hernandez
Past Chair 01/2017-01/2019  Callum Ross
Secretary 01/2018-01/2020  Laura Ekstrom (Macesic)
Past-Secretary 01/2018-01/2019  Andrew Clark
Program Officer 01/2017-01/2019  Brooke Flammang
Student/Postdoc Representative 01/2017-01/2020  Christopher Mayerl