SOCIETY FOR INTEGRATIVE AND COMPARATIVE BIOLOGY ANNUAL MEETING – January 3-7, 2001, Hilton Chicago

Schedule of Events

Download MS Word (.doc) file of the Schedule Grid

EVENTS/FUNCTIONS

Wednesday, January 3 - Day 1

Thursday, January 4 – Day 2

Friday, January 5 – Day 3

Saturday, January 6 – Day 4

Sunday, January 7 – Day 5

SPECIAL SESSIONS & EVENTS

Times as noted

Opening Session with Paul Sereno

“Major Patterns of Evolution in Dinosaurs”

8:00pm-9:00pm

Continental Ballroom

Poster Session 1 (cash bar)

7:00pm-9:00pm

Bartholomew Award

6:30pm-7:30pm-Williford B

Poster Session 2 (cash bar)

DVM Posters 5:30pm-7:15 pm

7:00pm-9:00pm

Alan Kohn Past Presidential Address

6:30pm-7:30pm-Continental 2

 

Poster Session 3 (cash bar)

7:00pm-9:00 pm

AMS Past Presidential Address

10:30am-11:30am-Joliet

SYMPOSIA

8:00am-5:00pm unless otherwise noted in program

 

 

 

·          Vibration-Waldorf

·          Fins-Continental 1

·          Vertebrate Feeding-Cont. 2

·          Aquatic Ontogenic Strategies-

               Williford C

·          Plant/Animal-Waldorf

·          Molecules/Muscles/Macro-Cont 1

·          Lesser-known-Marquette

·          Science Entertainment-PDR 2

·          Stress(Pt 1)-Williford C

·          Stress (Pt 2/am)-Williford C

·          Symbiosis(Pt 1)-Waldorf

·          Stab/Maneuv(Pt 1)-Cont 1

·          EpiStructure-Marquette

·          Science Curricula-PDR 2

·          Symbiosis(Pt 2)-Waldorf

·          Stab/Maneuv (Pt 2/am)-Continental 1

·          Amphibian Meta-Marquette

·          Field Phys-Williford C

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSIONS

8:00am-5:00pm unless otherwise noted in program

 

·          Ecol/Behav-Williford B

·          Evolution-Marquette

·          Morphology-Continental  3

·          Phys/Biochem-PDR 2

·          Reg Biol-Williford A

 

·          Ecology/Behav-Joliet

·          Evolution-Marquette

·          Morphology(Biomechanics)-Continental  3

·          Morphology(Locomotion)-Cont 2

·          Phys/Biochem-Williford B

 

·          Development-Cont 3

·          Ecology/Behav-Williford A

·          Evolution-Williford A

·          Morphology-Continental 2

·          Phys/Biochem-Williford B

·          Reg Biol-Williford C

·          Development-Cont 3

·          Env Biol-PDR 2

·          Int&Comp Iss.-Williford A

·          Morphology-Cont 2

·          Morphology-PDR 2

·          Reg Biol-Williford B

 

POSTER SESSIONS

 

(Northeast Exhibit Hall)

 

Please treat the viewing times as equivalent to the period when oral papers are presented (i.e., not a time for socializing).

 

Poster Session 1

Set up:  8:00am-10:00am

Viewing:  10:00am-9:00pm

 

Q&A:  7:00pm-9:00pm

Odd # Authors 7-8pm

Even # Authors 8-9pm

Tear down: 9:00pm-10:00 pm

Poster Session 2

Set up:  8:00am-10:00am

Viewing:  10:00am-9:00pm

DVM Posters 5:30pm-7:15pm

Q&A:  7:00pm-9:00pm

Odd # Authors 7-8pm

Even # Authors 8-9pm

Tear down: 9:00pm-10:00 pm

Poster Session 3

Set up:  8:00am-10:00am

Viewing:  10:00am-9:00pm

 

Q&A:  7:00pm-9:00pm

Odd # Authors 7-8pm

Even # Authors 8-9pm

Tear down:9:00pm-10:00 pm

 

EXHIBIT HOURS

(Northeast Exhibit Hall)

Coffee breaks-10:00am-10:20am &

    3:00pm-3:20pm

 

7:00am-1:00pm  Open (Continental Breakfast-7-8:30 am)

1:00pm-2:00pm Closed

2:00pm-6:00pm Open

9:00am-1:00pm Open

 

1:00pm-2:00pm Closed

2:00pm-6:00pm Open

9:00am-1:00pm Open

 

1:00pm-2:00pm Closed

2:00pm-4:00pm Open

 

COMMITTEE & BOARD MEETINGS

11:30am-12:30pm

unless otherwise noted in program

Executive Committee

3:00pm-5:30pm

Williford A

2001 SICB Nominating Committee

7:00am-8:00am-PDR 5

 

Div Chairs &Pres/Pres-Elect-PDR 5

 

Division & Affiliated Societies                 

Program Officer-PDR 6

 

Public Affairs Comm-PDR 7

 

Student Support Committee

9:00pm-10:00pm-PDR 5

Advisory Committee

7:00am-8:00am-Feder Suite

 

Editorial Board-Astoria

 

SICB Division Secretaries-PDR 6

 

Education Council-PDR 7

 

Vendor Appreciation Breakfast

8:00am-9:00am-PDR 1

 

Program Advisory

Noon-1:00pm-PDR 5

 

AMS Executive Committee

8:00pm-10:30pm-PDR 1

Executive Committee Meeting

7:00am-9:00am-PDR 1

 

 

BUSINESS MEETINGS

5:15pm-6:15pm unless otherwise noted

 

DAB Business Mttg-Waldorf

DCE Business Mtg-Williford A

DEDB Business Mtg-Marquette

DIZ Business Mtg-Williford B

DVM Business Mtg-Continental 3

DCPB Business Mtg-Williford B

DDCB Business Mtg-Joliet

DEE Business Mtg-Williford A

DNB Business Mtg-Williford C

DSEB Business Mting-Marquette

TCS Business Meeting

12:00pm-12:45pm-Continental 3

 

SICB Business Meeting

Continental  2

AMS Business Meeting

9:00am-10:20am-Joliet

WORKSHOPS & PROGRAMS

 

Times as noted

Student Support Meeting

4:45pm-5:15pm

Marquette


First Timer Orientation

5:30pm-6:15pm

Marquette

Public Affairs Media Workshop

1:00pm-3:00pm-Joliet

 

NSF Funding Opportunities with Bill Zamer 7:30pm-8:30pm-PDR 1

 

Phylogenetics for Dummies Wkshop

7:00pm-9:00 pm-PDR 2

NSF Funding Opportunities with Bill Zamer 11:45am-12:45pm-PDR 1

 

Academic Workshop-Jobs

Noon-1pm-PDR 2

Town Meeting on Responding to  Creationism-Noon-1:00pm-PDR 2

 

Grad/Postdoc Workshop

7:30pm-9:30pm-Marquette

 

SOCIAL EVENTS

 

Times as noted

Press Reception

6:30pm-8:00pm-Joliet

Welcome Reception

9:00pm-11:00pm-Normandie Lounge

Companion Orientation Prog/bkfast 9:00am-10:00am-Astoria

SICB Grad/Postdoc Lunch

11:30am-12:50pm-International S

DCE Social 6:15-7:30 pm-Astoria

SRC Breakfast

6:30am-8:00am-Pavilion Restaurant

AMS/DIZ Social

6:30pm-7:30pm-Astoria

DVM Soc-7:30pm-10:00pm Field Mus

Society-wide Dessert Social in honor of Students and Postdocs

9:00pm-11:00pm-Normandie Lounge

AMS Luncheon

11:40am-12:50pm-PDR 1

 

 

REGISTRATION

(Northeast Exhibit Hall)

2:00pm-8:00pm

7:00am-5:00pm

7:00am-5:00pm

7:00am-2:00pm

7:00am-12:00pm


Divisions:             

DAB        Animal Behavior

DCE        Comparative Endocrinology

DCPB     Comparative Physiology &  Biochem   

DDCB    Developmental & Cell Biology

DEE        Ecology & Evolution             

DEDB     Evolutionary Developmental Biology

DIZ         Invertebrate Zoology

DNB       Neurobiology

DSEB     Systematic & Evolutionary Biology

DVM       Vertebrate Morphology

 

Co-sponsoring Societies

ABH       Animal Behavior Society

AMS       American Microscopial Society

ISIRD     Intl. Society For Invertebrate Reproduction and Development

PES/ESAPhysiological Ecology Section of the Ecological Society of America

TCS        The Crustacean Society