SOCIETY FOR INTEGRATIVE AND COMPARATIVE BIOLOGY ANNUAL MEETING
January 2-6, 2002, Anaheim, CA

Schedule of Events

Download MS Word (.doc) file of the Schedule Grid

This grid is subject to change. Changes will be posted here as soon as they become available. Last update: Dec. 18, 2001

EVENTS/FUNCTIONS

Wednesday, January 2 - Day 1

Thursday, January 3 - Day 2

Friday, January 4 - Day 3

Saturday, January 5 - Day 4

Sunday, January 6 - Day 5

SPECIAL SESSIONS & EVENTS

Times as noted

Opening Session (Robert J. Full)

8:00pm-9:00pm Grand Ballroom F-K


S. Conway Morris Lecture: The Cambrian Explosion: What's the Problem? 6:30-7:30pm Marquis Ballroom NE

Bartholomew Award/Lecture

Sonke Johnsen

6:30pm-7:30pm Grand Ballroom C/D

Bern Lecture

Howard A. Bern

6:00-7:00pm Marquis NW



AMS Past Presidential Address (Don Munson) 10:30am-11:30am Orange County 1



SYMPOSIA

8:00am-5:00pm unless otherwise noted in program





  • Adhesion Grand F

  • Physiol Ecol Marquis NW

  • MetaComp Marquis NE

  • Integrative Orange County 2/3

  • Adhesion (am) Grand F

  • MetaComp (am) Marquis NE

  • Hormones Marquis NW

  • Neurobiology Grand E

  • EcolDevo (pm) Marquis NE

  • Zimmer (pm) Grand F

  • EcolDevo Marquis NE

  • Immunology Marquis NW

  • Navigate Grand G/H

  • Swim/Fly Grand F

  • Tendon Grand E

  • Tendon (am) Grand E

  • Biogeography Orange County 2/3

  • Cambrian Grand F

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSIONS

8:00am-5:00pm unless otherwise noted in program


Ecol/Behavior Orange County 4

Evolution Grand A/B

Morphology Orange County 5

Morphology Grand J/K

Physiol/Biochem Grand C/D

Reg/Biology Grand G/H

Ecol/Behav Grand G/H

Evolution Grand A/B

Evolution Grand C/D

Morphology Orange County 2

Morphology Orange County 3

Phys/Biochem (am) Orange County 4

Morphology (pm) Orange County 4

Phys/Biochem Orange County 5

Development Grand C/D

Ecol/Behavior (am) Orange County 2

Env Biol (pm) Orange County 2

Ecol/Behavior Orange County 5

Env Biol (8-10 am) Grand A/B

Evolution (10am-5 pm) Grand A/B

Phys/Biochem Orange County 3

Reg Biology Orange County 4

Development (am) Grand C/D

Ecol/Behav (am) Grand J/K

Morphology (am) Grand G/H

Phys/Biochem (am) Orange County 4

POSTER SESSIONS

Marquis Ballroom Center/South


Please treat the viewing times as equivalent to the period when oral papers are presented (i.e., not a time for socializing).


Poster Session 1

Set up: 8:00am-10:00am

Viewing: 10:00am-9:30pm

Q&A: 7:00pm-9:30pm

Odd # Authors 7-8:15pm

Even # Authors 8:15-9:30pm

Tear down: 10:00pm

Poster Session 2

Set up: 8:00am-10:00am

Viewing: 10:00am-9:30pm

Q&A: 7:00pm-9:30pm

Odd # Authors 7-8:15pm

Even # Authors 8:15-9:30pm

Tear down: 10:00pm

Poster Session 3

Set up: 8:00am-10:00am

Viewing: 10:00am-9:30pm

Q&A: 7:00pm-9:30pm

Odd # Authors 7-8:15pm

Even # Authors 8:15-9:30pm

Tear down: 10:00pm


EXHIBIT HOURS

Marquis Ballroom Center/South

Coffee breaks-9:40am-10:20am &

2:40pm-3:20pm


7:00am-1:00pm Open (Continental Breakfast-7-9am)

1:00pm-2:00pm Closed

2:00pm-6:00pm Open

9:00am-1:00pm Open


1:00pm-2:00pm Closed

2:00pm-6:00pm Open

9:00am-1:00pm Open


1:00pm-2:00pm Closed

2:00pm-4:00pm Open


COMMITTEE & BOARD MEETINGS

11:30am-12:30pm

unless otherwise noted in program

Executive Committee

3:00pm-5:30pm Orange County Ballroom 1


2001 SICB Nominating Committee

7:00am-8:00am Room 315

Div Chrs Pres/Pres-Elect Room 315

Division Program Officer & Affiliated Societies Room 304

Public Affairs Comm Room 312

Student Support Committee

9:00pm-10:00pm Room 312

Advisory Committee

7:00am-8:00am Wake Suite

Editorial Board Orange County 1

SICB Division Secretaries Room 304

AMS Executive Committee

8:00pm-10:30pm Room 304

Vendor Appreciation Breakfast

8:00am-9:00am Gold Key

Program Advisory

Noon-1:00pm Room 304

Education Council Room 312


Executive Committee Meeting

7:00am-9:00am Orange County 1



BUSINESS MEETINGS

5:15pm-6:15pm unless otherwise noted


DAB Business Mtg Orange County 4

DCE Business Mtg Grand G/H

DCPB Business Mtg Grand C/D

DDCB Business Mtg Orange Co. 2/3

DIZ Business Mtg Grand J/K

DEDB Business Mtg Grand C/D

DEE Business Mtg Grand A/B

DNB Business Mtg Orange County 4

DSEB Business Mtg Orange County 5

DVM Business Mtg Orange County 2

AMS Business Meeting

9:00am-10:20am Orange County 1

TCS Business Meeting

12:00pm-12:45pm Orange County 2

SICB Business Meeting Grand F


WORKSHOPS & PROGRAMS


Times as noted

Student First Timer Orientation

5:30pm-6:15pm Grand Ballroom B/C/D


Phylogenetics for Dummies Wkshp

7:00pm-9:00 pm Grand A/B

NSF Funding Opportunities with Bill Zamer 7:30pm-8:30pm La Jolla/Los Angeles

Public Affairs Media Workshop

8:00pm-10:00pm Grand G/H

Web Database Workshop

9am-Noon Grand J/K

NSF Funding Opportunities with Bill Zamer 11:45am-12:45pm La Jolla/Los Angeles

Evolution Town Meeting

Noon-1 pm Marquis NE

Deans/Chair Noon-1pm Room 315

Grantsmanship-What reviewers Look For with Zoe Eppley 12:30-1:00pm Orange County 5

Grad/Postdoc Workshop

7:30pm-9:30pm Grand C/D


SOCIAL EVENTS


Times as noted

Welcome Reception

9:00pm-11:00pm Grand Ballroom

A-E

Media Breakfast 6:30am La Jolla

Companion Orientation Prog/

Cont.bkfst 9:00-10:00am Gold Key

SICB Grad/Postdoc Lunch

11:30am-12:50pm Grand E

DCE Social 6:30-8:00 pm Gold Key

SRC Breakfast

6:30am-8:00am Café del Sol

AMS/DIZ Social

6:30pm-7:30pm Gold Key

DVM Soc 7:30-10:00pm La Jolla/LA

DNB Social 7:30-10:00pm Desert Springs

AMS Luncheon

11:40am-12:50pm Gold Key

AWIS Reception

6:30-7:30pm Los Angeles

Society-wide Dessert Social in honor of Students and Postdocs

9:00pm-11:00pm Marquis NE/NW



REGISTRATION Center Regis Desk

2:00pm-8:00pm

7:00am-5:00pm

7:00am-5:00pm

7:00am-2:00pm

7:00am-12:00pm




SICB GRID 2002



Divisions:

DAB Animal Behavior

DCE Comparative Endocrinology

DCPB Comparative Physiology & Biochem

DDCB Developmental & Cell Biology

DEDB Evolutionary Developmental Biology

DEE Ecology & Evolution

DIZ Invertebrate Zoology

DNB Neurobiology

DSEB Systematic & Evolutionary Biology

DVM Vertebrate Morphology



Co-sponsoring Societies

ABS Animal Behavior Society

AMS American Microscopical Society

ISIRD Intl. Society For Invertebrate Reproduction and Development

PS Paleontological Society

PES/ESA Physiological Ecology Section of the Ecological Society of America

TCS The Crustacean Society