SOCIETY FOR INTEGRATIVE AND COMPARATIVE BIOLOGY ANNUAL MEETING
January 3-8, 2003, Toronto, Ontario

Schedule of Events

Download MS Word (.doc) file of the Schedule Grid

This grid is subject to change. Changes will be posted here as soon as they become available.

EVENTS/FUNCTIONS

Saturday, January 4 - Day 1

Sunday, January 5 - Day 2

Monday, January 6 - Day 3

Tuesday, January 7 - Day 4

Wednesday, January 8 - Day 5

SICB GRID 2003


Divisions:

DAB Animal Behavior

DCE Comparative Endocrinology

DCPB Comparative Physiology & Biochem

DDCB Developmental & Cell Biology

DEDB Evolutionary Developmental Biology

DEE Ecology & Evolution

DIZ Invertebrate Zoology

DNB Neurobiology

DSEB Systematic & Evolutionary Biology

DVM Vertebrate Morphology



Co-sponsoring Societies

ABS Animal Behavior Society

AMS American Microscopical Society

PES/ESA Physiological Ecology Section of

the Ecological Society of America

TCS The Crustacean Society

SPECIAL SESSIONS & EVENTS

Times as noted

Opening Session-Past Presidentioal Address-Martin Feder-Days of Miracle and Wonder: The Future of Integrative and Comparative Biology

6:30-7:30pm Grand Ballroom Centre/East


Bartholomew Award/Lecture-Adam Summers-From Mexico to molecules-an interdisciplinary investigation of cartilaginous skeletons

Grand Ballroom Centre

6:30pm-7:30pm

Bern Lecture-Hubert Vaudry-Synthesis of biologically active steroids in the brain of amphibians. Regulation by neutransmitters and neuropeptides Grand Ballroom East 6:00-7:00pm



AMS Past Presidential Addresses (Don Munson/Clay Cook)

Windsor West 9:45:11:30am



SYMPOSIA

8:00am-5:00pm unless otherwise noted in program





  • Endocrine Signaling-GB West

  • Performance in Nature-GB Centre

  • Cystic Fibrosis-Essex

  • Fireflies at Fifty-Civic South

  • Canadian Arctic-GB Centre

  • Plasticity and Polyphenisms-GB East

  • Vision Research-Essex

  • Evolution of Fishes (pm)-GB West

  • Evolution of Fishes (am)-GB West

  • Plast/Polyphen Minisym (am)-Dom S

  • Vision Minisymp (am)-City Hall

  • Genes to Ecosystems-GB Centre

  • Hormones and Metabolism-GB East

  • Neurobiology-Essex

  • Fish Evolution Minisymp-Conf B/C

  • Hochachka (am)-GB East

  • Kowalevsky Minisymposium (am) GB Centre

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSIONS

8:00am-5:00pm unless otherwise noted in program


Development (am)-Garden 10/11

Development (pm)-Windsor West

Evo-Devo (pm)-Garden 10/11

Evolution-City Hall

Morphology-Dominion South

Morphology-Dominion North

Physiology (am)-Conference B/C

Reg Biology (pm)-Conference B/C

Ecol & Behavior-City Hall

Ecol & Behavior (pm)-Garden 10/11

Evo-Devo Devo (am)-Windsor West

Int & Comp Issues (am)-Garden 10/11

Morphology-Dominion South

Morphology-Dominion North

Physiology-Conference B/C

Reg Biology-Civic South


Devo/Evo-Devo (pm)-Garden 10/11

Env Biology (pm)-City Hall

Env Biology (am)-Garden 10/11

Evolution (pm)-Dominion South

Morphology-Dominion North

Physiology (am)-Conference B/C

Reg Biology-Civic South

Evolution (am)-Garden 10/11

Regulatory Biol (am)-Civic South

Regulatory Biol (am)Conference B/C


POSTER SESSIONS

Sheraton Hall

Please treat the viewing times as equivalent to the period when oral papers are presented (i.e., not a time for socializing). Box lunches will be available for purchase outside the poster/exhibit area

Poster Session 1 set up:

5:00-8:00pm

Poster Session 1

Set up: 7:00-9:00am

Viewing: 9:00am-6:00pm

Odd # Authors 11:40am-1:20pm

Poster Session 1

Viewing: 9:00am-6:00pm

Even # Authors 11:40am-1:20pm

Poster Session 1 tear down: 5:00-6:00pm

Poster Session 2 set up: 6:00-7:00pm

Poster Session 2

Set up: 7:00-9:00am

Viewing: 9:00am-6:00pm

Odd # Authors 11:40am-1:20pm

Poster Session 2

Viewing: 9:00am-1:20pm

Even # Authors 11:40am-1:20pm

Tear down: 1:30-2:30pm

EXHIBIT HOURS

Sheraton Hall

Coffee breaks-9:40am-10:20am &

2:40pm-3:20pm

Exhibitor set-up Noon-8:00pm

7:00am-6:00pm Open

Continental Breakfast-7-9am


9:00am-6:00pm Open



9:00am-4:00pm Open




COMMITTEE & BOARD MEETINGS

Noon-1pm unless otherwise noted in program

Box lunches will be available for purchase outside the poster/exhibit area—you can bring them with you to your committee meeting

Executive Committee

3:00-5:30pm City Hall


2002 SICB Nominating Committee

7:00am-8:00am-Garden 7

Div Chrs Pres/Pres-Elect-Garden 7

Division Program Officer & Affiliated Societies-Garden 9

SICB Membership Diversity Committee 8:30pm Garden 7

Pub Affairs Comm11:30am Garden8

Student Support Comm

9:00pm-10:00pm-Garden 8

Advisory Committee

7:00am-8:00am Wake Suite

Editorial Board-Garden 9

SICB Division Secretaries-Garden 7

AMS Executive Committee

8:00-11:00pm Garden 7

Vendor Appreciation Breakfast

8:00am-9:00am Long Bar

Program Advisory-Garden 7

Education Council-Garden 9


Executive Committee Meeting

7:00am-9:00am City Hall



BUSINESS MEETINGS

5:15pm-6:15pm unless otherwise noted


DAB Business Mtg-Garden 10/11

DNB Business Mtg-Conf B/C

DCPB Business Mtg-Dominion South

DDCB Business Mtg-City Hall

DIZ Business Mtg-Dominion North

DEDB Business Mtg-Dominion South

DEE Business Mtg-Wiindsor West

DCE Business Mtg-Garden 10/11

DSEB Business Mtg-City Hall

DVM Business Mtg-Dominion North

TCS Business Mtg-Garden 9

AMS Business Meeting

8:15-9:30am Windsor West

SICB Business Meeting-GB East


WORKSHOPS & PROGRAMS


Times as noted

Student First Timer Orientation

5pm-6pm Essex


DPOs and New Orkeans Symposium Organizers 6:15-7:00 pm-Garden 9

ADInstruments Wksp 6:15-8:15pm Essex

Evolution Town Meeting

7:30-8:30pm GB Centre

Firefly Workshop

7:30-8:45pm Grand Ballroom East

Emerging Technology Wkshop

8am-Noon GB West

Media Workshop (Killer Website)

9:00am-Noon Conference D/E

Phylogenetics for Dummies Wkshp

7:00pm-9:00pm Conference D/E

NSF Funding Opportunities with Bill Zamer 7:30-8:30pm Civic South

NSF Open Session with Bill Zamer

11:45am-12:45pm Windsor West

Grad/Postdoc Workshop

6:15-7:30 pm Dominion South

Crustaceans in Art-6:30-7:30 pm Conference B/C


SOCIAL EVENTS


Times as noted

Welcome Reception

7:30-9:30pm Grand Foyer

Media Breakfast 7am Garden 9

Companion Orientation Prog/

Cont.Bkfst 9:00-10:00am Long Bar

SICB Grad/Postdoc Lunch

11:30am-12:50pm Grand East


SRC Bkfst 6:30-8:00am Bistro on Two Rest

DCPB Social 6:15-7:30 pm Exec Suite 4th Floor

DVM Social6:15-7:30pm Dominion North

DIZ/DEE/AMS Social

6:30-8:00pm Long Bar

DCE Social 7:30-10pm Pinnacle

DEDB Social 6:15-7:30pm Dominion South

Shoals Marine Lab Social/Reunion

8-10pm Garden 8



AMS Luncheon

11:40am-12:50pm Long Bar

DNB Social 6:15-7:15pm Long Bar

AWIS Reception

6:30-7:30pm City Hall

Society-wide Dessert Social in Honor of Students and Postdocs

7:30-9:30pm Grand Foyer



REGISTRATION

10:00am-8:00pm

7:00am-5:00pm

7:00am-5:00pm

7:00am-2:00pm

7:00am-12:00pm