SOCIETY FOR INTEGRATIVE AND COMPARATIVE BIOLOGY ANNUAL MEETING
January 4-8, 2005, San Diego, California

Schedule of Events

View/Download PDF file of the Schedule Grid for print

This grid is subject to change. Changes will be posted here as soon as they become available.

EVENTS/FUNCTIONS Tuesday, January 4 - Day 1

Wednesday, January 5 – Day 2

Thursday, January 6 – Day 3

Friday, January 7 – Day 4

Saturday, January 8 – Day 5 SICB GRID 2005

Divisions:

DAB Animal Behavior

DCE Comparative Endocrinology

DCPB Comparative Physiology & Biochem

DDCB Developmental & Cell Biology

DEDB Evolutionary Developmental Biology

DEE Ecology & Evolution

DIZ Invertebrate Zoology

DNB Neurobiology

DSEB Systematic & Evolutionary Biology

DVM Vertebrate Morphology

Co-sponsoring Societies

ABS Animal Behavior Society

AMS American Microscopical Society

ISN International Society for Neuroethology

< ALIGN=CENTER STYLE="margin-left: -0.1cm">TCS The Crustacean Society


SPECIAL SESSIONS & EVENTS

Times as noted

Opening Session

2:30-5:30pm Golden Ballroom

Bartholomew Award/Lecture

Nicole King-The unicellular ancestry of Metazoa

6:30-7:30pm-California

Bern Lecture-Jim Truman- Insect Ecdysis: dissection of an endocrine cascade that underlies a complex program of behavior 6:30-7:30pm-California

AMS Past Presidential Address William D. Hummon-Documenting biodiversity: groveling in the sand and mud 10:30-11:30 am-Royal Palm 4

All Saturday Sessions end by Noon


SYMPOSIA

8:00am-3:00pm unless otherwise noted in program



  • Hermaphrodites (am)-Pacific 2

  • New Microscopy-Pacific 1

  • Desiccation Tolerance-California

  • Hermaphrodites (am)-Pacific 2

  • Desiccation Tolerance (am)-California

  • WormNet-Pacific 1

  • Life at High Elevations (pm)-Pacific 2

  • Life at High Elevations-Pacific 2

  • Vertebrate Dentition-Pacific 1

  • Complex Life Histories-Golden

  • Terminal Growth-California

  • Terminal Growth-Golden Ballroom

  • Zoo Based Research-Pacific 4/5

  • Crustacea-Pacific 6/7

CONTRIBUTED PAPER SESSIONS

8:00am-3:00pm unless otherwise noted in program


--Behavior-Pacific 3

--Thermobiology/Physiology-Sunset

--Muscle Phys & Biochem/Comp to Bullock Plenary/Insect Respiration & Metabolism-Pacific 4/5

--Regulatory Biology/Integrative & Comparative Issues-Pacific 6/7

--Terrestrial Locomotion/Bone Strain & Adaptation-Royal Palm 1

--Flight Mechanics/Fluid & Motion-Royal Palm 2

--Evolution/Development-Royal Palm 3

--Evolution/Evo-Devo-Royal Palm 4

--Population & Community Ecol/Bio-diversity & Biogeo-Royal Palm 5

--Comp Sess: Hermaphrodites-Pacific 2

--Behavior-Pacific 3 --Comp Session: Complex Life Histories-Sunrise --Sensory/Neurobiol/Evo-Devo-Pac 4/5 --Regulatory Biol/Evolution-Pacific 6/7 --Muscle Structure & Function/Muscle Innovation & Function-Royal Palm 1 --Feeding:Prey Capture/Feeding-Royal Palm 2 --Ecomechanics & Physical Biology 1& 2- Royal Palm 3 --Comp Sess: Terminal Addition/ Comp Session: New Microscopy/Evo- lutionary Paleobiology-Royal Palm 4

--Behavior-Royal Palm 5

--Evolution-Royal Palm 6

--Behavior/Conservation Biology-Pacific 3

--Evolution-Pacific 4/5

--Regulatory Biology-Pacific 6/7

--Swimming/Feeding: Muscle & Control-Royal Palm 1

--Terrestrial Locomotion:Limbs/

Serpentine Locomotion-Royal Palm 2

--Energetics & Metabolism 1/

Immunology-Royal Palm 3

--Comp Session: Dessication/Comp Session: WormNet/Evolution-Sunset

--Evolution-Royal Palm 5


--Environmental Biology-Pacific 3

--Comp Session-Complex Life Histories-Sunrise

--Terrestrial Locomotion: Dynamics-Royal Palm 1

--Aquatic Feeding Adaptations-Royal Palm 2

--Energetics and Metabolism 2-Royal Palm 3

--Morphology: Function and Environment/Functional Novelty-Royal Palm 4

--Physiology: Digestion & Absorption/Osmoregulation-Pacific 1

--Evo-Devo/Evolution-Pacific 2

POSTER SESSIONS -Exhibit Hall-Atlas Ballroom-Please treat the viewing times as equivalent to the period when oral papers are presented.

Poster Session 1 set up:

5:30-8:00pm

Poster Session 1

Authors present: 3:00-5:00pm

Poster Session 1 teardown: 5:00-5:30pm

Poster Session 2 set up: 5:30-6:30pm

Poster Session 2

Authors present 3:00-5:00pm

Poster Session 2 teardown: 5:00-5:30pm

Poster Session 3 set up: 5:30-6:30pm

Poster Session 3

Authors present 3:00-5:00pm

Poster Session 3 teardown: 5:00-5:30 pm


EXHIBIT HOURS-Atlas Ballroom

Exhibit Hall; Coffee breaks-9:40-10:20am & 3:00-3:30pm

Exhibitor set-up Noon-8:00pm

9:30am-6:00pm Open

9:30am-6:00pm Open

9:30am-5:30pm Open


COMMITTEE & BOARD MEETINGS

Noon-1pm

Unless otherwise noted

Executive Committee

9am-Noon-Sunrise

--DCPB Exec Comm-6:45am-Terrace 3 --SICB Nom Comm-7-8:00am-Dover

--Digital Library Advisory Board (DLAB)-Esquire

--Div Chrs Pres/Pres-Elect-Dover

--Division Program Officer & Affiliated SocietiesTerrace 3

--Public Affairs Comm-Stratford

--Student Support Committee

7:30-10:00pm-Stratford

--Advisory Committee-Wingfield Suite

--Editorial Board-Towne

--SICB Division Secretaries-Dover

--Education Council-Stratford

--DPOs and Symposium Organizers for Orlando-Terrace 3 --AMS Executive Committee

8:00-11:00pm-Dover

--Vendor Appreciation Breakfast

8:00-9:00am-Terrace 3

--Program Advisory-Dover

--Conservation Biology Planning Meeting-Royal Palm 5

--Diversity Lunch- Stratford

--Elsevier Meeting-2:30-3:30pm-Terrace 3

Executive Committee

7:00am-9:00am-Chanticleer Room

BUSINESS MEETINGS

5:15-6:15pm unless otherwise noted


DAB Bus Mtg/Social-Royal Palm 2

DCPB Business Mtg-California

DDCB Business Mtg-Royal Palm 1

DIZ Business Mtg-Pacific 2

DNB Business Mtg-Pacific 3

DCE Business Mtg-Pacific 2

DEDB Business Mtg-Pacific 3

DEE Business Mtg-Royal Palm 1

DSEB Business Mtg-Royal Palm 3

DVM Business Mtg-Pacific 1

TCS Business Mtg-Royal Palm 2

AMS Business Meeting

9:30-10:20am-Royal Palm 4

SICB Business Meeting-Pacific 3



WORKSHOPS & PROGRAMS


Times as noted

Student First Timer Orientation

6:30-7:30pm-California


--Diversity Welcome Breakfast-7:00-8:00am-Towne

--NSF Session: A New Focus on Organismal Biology-conducted by Judy Verbeke Noon-1:00pm-Pacific 3

--Media Wkshp 6:30-8:30pm-Pacific 1


--Re-Thinking Your NSF Funding Opportunities: Something Old, Something New-conducted by Bill Zamer Noon-1:00pm-Pacific 3

--Desiccation Workshop 1:00-3:00pm-California

--Diversity Roundtable Discussion 8:00-10:00pm-Sunset

--Phylogenetics for Dummies Workshop 6:00-8:00pm-Pacific 2

--Generating Ideas: Big Questions in Organismal Biology-discussion session conducted by Bill Zamer 6:30-8:00pm-Pacific 1



SOCIAL EVENTS


Times as noted

Welcome Reception

5:30-6:30pm-Pooside (weather permitting) or Atlas Ballroom Foyer

--Companion Orientation Prog/

Cont.Bkfst 9:00-10:00am-Stratford

--SICB Grad/Postdoc Lunch

Noon-1:00pm-Golden Ballroom

--DCPB Social 7:30-8:30pm-Atlas Ballroom Foyer

--SRC Breakfast 6:30-8:00am-Terrace Restaurant --DVM Social 6:15-7:30pm-Terrace Pavilion --DEDB Social 6:15-7:30pm-Pacific 3 --DIZ/DEE/AMS/TCS Social

6:30-8:00pm-Sunrise

--DCE Social 7:30-10pm-Towne

--AMS Luncheon

11:45 am-1:00pm-Terrace 3

--University of South Carolina Col of Science and Math Alumni Recep 5:30-6:30 pm-Stratford

--DNB Social 6:15-7:15pm-Dover

--Society-wide Social in Honor of Students and Postdocs

7:30-9:30pm-Golden Ballroom

Whale Watching Tour 1-5 pm

Tijuana Tour 1-7 pm


Both leave from Atlas Foyer


REGISTRATION-Atlas Foyer

10:00am-6:30pm

7:00am-5:00pm

7:30am-5:00pm

7:30am-2:00pm

7:30am-12:00pm