SICB 2013 Meeting, San Francisco, January 3-7, 2013

[Back to Program Schedule]

List of Sessions


Click on session to view list of presentations

Symposia
S1-1Friday, 8:10 - 10:00 amSymposium: When Predators Attack: Sensing Motion in Predator-Prey Interactions Part I - Sensory Systems
S2-1Friday, 8:00 am - NoonSymposium: Ecological Epigenetics
S1-2Friday, 10:20 am - NoonSymposium: When Predators Attack: Sensing Motion in Predator-Prey Interactions Part II - Motor Systems
S2-2Friday, 1:00 - 2:30 pmSymposium: Ecological Epigenetics
S1-3Friday, 1:20 - 3:00 pmSymposium: When Predators Attack: Sensing Motion in Predator-Prey Interactions Part III - Motor Integration
S3-1Saturday, 7:50 am - NoonSymposium: Vertebrate Land Invasions - Past, Present and Future
S5-1Saturday, 8:00 am - NoonSymposium: Hormone-mediated Sex Ratio Adjustment in Vertebrates
S4-1Saturday, 8:20 am - NoonSymposium: Understanding First Order Phenotypes: Transcriptomics for Emerging Models
S3-2Saturday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmSymposium: Vertebrate Land Invasions - Past, Present and Future
S5-2Saturday, 1:30 - 3:00 PMSymposium: Hormone-mediated Sex Ratio Adjustment in Vertebrates
S4-2Saturday, 1:30 - 3:00 pmSymposium: Understanding First Order Phenotypes: Transcriptomics for Emerging Models
S6-1Sunday, 7:55 am - NoonSymposium: Coping with Uncertainty: Integrating Physiology, Behavior and Evolutionary Ecology in a Changing World
S7-1Sunday, 8:00 am - NoonSymposium: Keeping Time during Animal Evolution: Conservation and Innovation of the Circadian Clock
S8-1Sunday, 8:00 am - NoonSymposium: Assembling the Poriferan Tree of Life
S6-2Sunday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmSymposium: Coping with Uncertainty: Integrating Physiology, Behavior and Evolutionary Ecology in a Changing World
S7-2Sunday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmSymposium: Keeping Time during Animal Evolution: Conservation and Innovation of the Circadian Clock
S8-2Sunday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmSymposium: Assembling the Poriferan Tree of Life
S9-1Monday, 8:00 am - NoonSymposium: Physiological Responses to Simultaneous Shifts in Multiple Environmental Stressors: Relevance in a Changing World
S10-1Monday, 8:00 am - NoonSymposium: Integrating Genomics with Comparative Vision Research of the Invertebrates
S11-1Monday, 8:00 am - NoonSymposium: Phenotypic Plasticity and the Evolution of Gender
S9-2Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmSymposium: Physiological Responses to Simultaneous Shifts in Multiple Environmental Stressors: Relevance in a Changing World
S10-2Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmSymposium: Integrating Genomics with Comparative Vision Research of the Invertebrates
S11-2Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmSymposium: Phenotypic Plasticity and the Evolution of Gender


Contributed Oral Presentations
BARTFriday, 6:30-7:30 pmBartholomew Lecture
BERNSaturday, 6:30-7:30 pmBern Lecture
MOOREMonday, 3:00-4:00 pmMoore Lecture
1Friday, 7:50 am - NoonSpecial Session in Honor of Ken Nagy
2Friday, 8:00 - 9:40 amFish Swimming I
3Friday, 10:00 am - NoonFish Swimming II
4Friday, 8:00 - 9:40 amForm & Function
5Friday, 8:20 - 9:40 amHuman Impacts
6Friday, 7:40 - 9:40 amLocomotion: Hopping & Jumping
7Friday, 8:00 - 9:40 amCoral Reefs
8Friday, 8:00 - 10:00 amComplementary to to Symposium: Physiological Responses to Simultaneous Shifts in Multiple Environmental Stressors: Relevance in a Changing World - Part I
9Friday, 10:20 am - NoonComplementary to Symposium: Physiological Responses to Simultaneous Shifts in Multiple Environmental Stressors: Relevance in a Changing World - Part II
10Friday, 8:00 - 9:40 amComplementary to Symposium: Understanding First Order Phenotypes: Transcriptomics for Emerging Model Systems - Part I
11Friday, 10:00 - 11:30 amComplementary to Symposium: Understanding First Order Phenotypes: Transcriptomics for Emerging Model Systems - Part II
12Friday, 8:00 - 10:00 amSkulls & Teeth I
13Friday, 8:00 am - Noon Metabolism & Energetics
14Friday, 8:00 - 9:40 amSexual Selection I
15Friday, 10:00 - 11:40 amSexual Selection II
16Friday, 8:20 - 9:40 amInvertebrate Endocrinology
17Friday, 8:00 am - NoonNeurobiology: Neuroethology
18Friday, 10:00 - 11:40 amEvolution & Morphology I
19Friday, 10:00 am - NoonMacrophysiology
20Friday, 10:00 am - NoonAvian Flight
21Friday, 10:00 - 11:20 amCoral Symbiosis
22Friday, 10:20 - 11:40 amParental Behavior
23Friday, 10:00 - 11:40 amComparative Endocrinology
24Friday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmComplementary to Symposium: Physiological Responses to Simultaneous Shifts in Multiple Environmental Stressors: Relevance in a Changing World - Part III
25Friday, 1:00 - 3:00 pm"Ray Huey Award" DEE Best Student Paper
26Friday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmComplementary to Symposium: Coping with Uncertainty: Integrating Physiology, Behavior and Evolutionary Ecology in a Changing World - Part I
27Friday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmAdhesion
28Friday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmBat Flight
29Friday, 1:00 - 2:40 pmSymbiosis
30Friday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmReproductive Behavior
31Friday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmStress, Immunity and Parasites
32Friday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmEvolution & Morphology II
33Friday, 1:00 - 2:30 pmComplementary to Symposium: Understanding First Order Phenotypes: Transcriptomics for Emerging Model Systems - Part III
34Friday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmPopulation Genetics
35Friday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmEcomorphology
36Friday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmEnergetics
37Saturday, 8:20 - 9:40 amComplementary to Symposium: When Predators Attack: Sensing and Motion in Predator-Prey Interactions I
38Saturday, 10:00 - 11:40 am Complementary Symposium: When Predators Attack: Sensing and Motion in Predator-Prey Interactions II
39Saturday, 7:40 - 9:40 amWing Shape
40Saturday, 8:00 - 9:40 amRobotic, Mathematical & Physical Models (General)
41Saturday, 10:00 am - NoonRobotic, Mathematical & Physical Models: Swimming & Flying
42Saturday, 8:00 - 9:40 amMuscle Physiology and Biochemistry: Molecules of Movement
43Saturday, 10:00 am - NoonMuscle Physiology: Biomechanics & Locomotion
44Saturday, 8:00 - 9:20 amComplementary to Symposium: Coping with Uncertainty: Integrating Physiology, Behavior and Evolutionary Ecology in a Changing World - Part II
45Saturday, 10:00 am - NoonComplementary to Symposium: Coping with Uncertainty: Integrating Physiology, Behavior and Evolutionary Ecology in a Changing World - Part III
46Saturday, 8:20 - 10:00 amComplementary to Symposium: Physiological Responses to Simultaneous Shifts in Multiple Environmental Stressors: Relevance in a Changing World - Part IV
47Saturday, 10:20 am - NoonComplementary to Symposium: Physiological Responses to Simultaneous Shifts in Multiple Environmental Stressors: Relevance in a Changing World - Part V
48Saturday, 7:40 - 9:40 amCell and Molecular Physiology
49Saturday, 8:00 - 9:40 amSocial Behavior
50Saturday, 8:00 - 9:40 amMolecular Evolution and Population Genetics
51Saturday, 7:40-9:40 amEvolutionary Developmental Biology
52Saturday, 7:40 - 9:40 amBiophysics Ecology
53Saturday, 8:00 - 10:00 amLife Histories
54Saturday, 8:00 - 10:00 amReef Ecology
55Saturday, 10:00 am - NoonSpecial Session Honoring Bruce Sidell
56Saturday, 10:00 - 11:40 amStress-Development
57Saturday, 10:00 am - NoonBehavioral Variation
58Saturday, 10:00 - 11:40amVertebrate Evolution and Phylogenetics
59Saturday, 10:00 am - NoonEvolutionary Developmental Biology II
60Saturday, 10:00 am - NoonCommunity Ecology
61Saturday, 10:20 am - NoonSkulls & Teeth II
62Saturday, 10:00 am - NoonBiogeography
63Saturday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmSpecial Session Honoring Howard Bern
64Saturday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmGeneral Insect Flight
65Saturday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmStress
66Saturday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmNeurobiology: Sensorimotor Integration
67Saturday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmPhylogenetics and Computational Methods
68Saturday, 1:00 - 2:30 pmComplementary to Symposium: Coping with Uncertainty: Integrating Physiology, Behavior and Evolutionary Ecology in a Changing World - Part IV
69Saturday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmSpecial Session Honoring Bruce Sidell
70Saturday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmComplementary to Symposium: Physiological Responses to Simultaneous Shifts in Multiple Environmental Stressors: Relevance in a Changing World - Part VI
71Saturday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmEvolutionary Developmental Biology III: Cell Differentiation
72Saturday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmRobotic, Mathematical & Physical Models: Terrestrial
73Saturday, 1:20 - 3:00 pmPopulation Ecology
74Saturday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmTail Function
75Saturday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmRespiration & Lung Changes
76Sunday, 8:00 - 10:00 am Complementary to Symposium: Vertebrate Land Invasions: Past, Present, and Future
77Sunday, 10:20 - 11:40 amComplementary to Symposium: Vertebrate Land Invasions: Past, Present, and Future
78Sunday, 8:00 - 9:40 amFish Feeding Kinematics & Physiology I
79Sunday, 10:00 am - NoonFish Feeding Kinematics & Physiology II
80Sunday, 8:00 - 9:40 amFlows & Pumps I
81Sunday, 10:00 am - NoonFlows & Pumps II
82Sunday, 8:00 - 9:40 amMechanisms Behind the Movement
83Sunday, 10:00 -11:40 AMBiomaterials I
84Sunday, 8:00 - 10:00 amThermobiology I: Climate Change
85Sunday, 10:20- 11:40 amThermobiology II
86Sunday, 8:20 - 10:00 amCommunication: Lovers
87Sunday, 8:20 - 9:40 amLarval Ecology-Environment
88Sunday, 8:00 - 9:40 amAnimal Locomotion I
89Sunday, 10:00 am - NoonAnimal Locomotion II
90Sunday, 8:20 - 9:30 amEvolutionary Ecology
91Sunday, 8:40 - 10:00 amEducation and Policy I
92Sunday, 10:20 - 11:40 amEducation and Policy II
93Sunday, 8:00 - 9:40 amReproductive Physiology
94Sunday, 8:00 - 9:40 amEvolutionary Developmental Biology: Vertebrate Morphogenesis I - Fish, Frogs, Fingers and Lungs
95Sunday, 10:20 am - NoonCommunication: Fighters
96Sunday, 10:00 am - NoonLarval Ecology - Mechanisms
97Sunday, 10:00 am - NoonBurrowing & Boring
98Sunday, 10:20 am - NoonDigestion
99Sunday, 10:00 am - NoonEvolutionary Developmental Biology: Character Development and Evolution
100Sunday, 1:00 - 2:00 pmStructural & Functional Morphology
101Sunday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmHawkmoth Flight
102Sunday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmScaling Effects
103Sunday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmAdaptation
104Sunday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmThermobiology: Coping with the Cold
105Sunday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmBehavioral Ecology: Sensory
106Sunday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmComplementary to Symposium: Integrating Genomics with Comparative Vision Research of the Invertebrates
107Sunday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmEco-Evo-Morpho
108Sunday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmNeurobiology: Structure and Evolution
109Sunday, 1:00 - 2:40 pmHPG Axis
110Sunday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmEvolutionary Developmental Biology
111Sunday, 1:00 - 2:40 pmLarval Ecology - Development
112Monday, 8:00 - 9:40 amMorphology & Performance
113Monday, 8:00 - 9:40 amChemical Safety
114Monday, 8:20 - 9:40 amLegged Locomotion
115Monday, 8:00 - 9:40 amHuman Performance
116Monday, 8:00 - 11:40 amComplementary to to Symposium: Assembling the Poriferan Tree of Life
117Monday, 8:00 - 9:40 amStress
118Monday, 8:20 - 9:45 amGenomics, Morphogenesis, and Development of Function
119Monday, 8:20 - 10:00 amBehavioral Ecology: Trophic Interactions
120Monday, 8:20 - 9:20 amInvertebrate Phylogenetics I
121Monday, 10:00 - 11:20 amInvertebrate Phylogenetics I1
122Monday, 8:00 - 9:40 amEvolutionary Developmental Biology: Neurogensis, Skeletogenesis, Germline Specification
123Monday, 8:00 - 10:00 amColor and Thermal Biology I: Thermal Biology
124Monday, 10:20 am - Noon Color and Thermal Biology II: Color
125Monday, 8:00 - 10:00 amImmunology I
126Monday, 10:20 am - Noon Immunology II: Immune Responses to Pathogens
127Monday, 8:00 am - NoonCrayfish Biology
128Monday, 10:00 am - Noon Conservation Biology
129Monday, 10:00 - 11:40 amMorphology & Kinematics
130Monday, 10:00 am - Noon Axial Bending During Swimming
131Monday, 10:00 - 11:40 amSensorimotor I
132Monday, 10:00 - NoonNutrition - Energetics I
133Monday, 10:20 - NoonBody Size and Allometry
134Monday, 10:20 am - NoonCommunication: Signal Function
135Monday, 10:00 - NoonEvolutionary Developmental Biology: Vertebrate Morphogenesis II
136Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmBiodiversity
137Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmVertebrate Development and Ontogeny
138Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmLizard Locomotion
139Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmIonic Regulation
140Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmNutrition- Energetics II
141Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmEvolutionary Physiology
142Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmSkulls & Teeth III
143Monday, 1:00 - 2:40 pmCardiovascular Physiology
144Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmEvolutionary Developmental Biology: Vertebrate Morphogenesis III - From Head to Toes
145Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmNeurobiology: Sensory
146Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmNeuro Endocrinology
147Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmLocomotion on Granular Media
148Monday, 1:00 - 3:00 pmForm & Function III


Contributed Poster Presentations
P1FridayPoster Session 1
P2SaturdayPoster Session 2
P3SundayPoster Session 3


Other Events
Other Events Thursday
Other Events Friday
Other Events Saturday
Other Events Sunday
Other Events Monday