SICB 2014 Meeting, Austin TX, January 3-7, 2014

[Back to Program Schedule]

List of Sessions


Click on session to view list of presentations

Symposia
S1Saturday, 08:00-15:30Epigenetics: Molecular Mechanisms Through Organismal Influences
S2Saturday, 08:00-15:30Stress, condition and ornamentation
S3Saturday, 08:00-15:30The cell's view of animal body plan evolution
S4Sunday, 08:00-15:00Methods and mechanisms in ecoimmunology
S5Sunday, 08:00-15:30Terrestrial Locomotion - Where Do We Stand, Where Are We Going?
S6Sunday, 08:15-15:00A New Organismal Systems Biology: How Animals Walk the Tightrope between Stability and Change
S8Monday, 08:00-15:30Adaptation or Developmental Constraint? Uniting Evolutionary Theory and Empirical Studies of Phenotypic Plasticity
S7Monday, 08:00-15:30Parasitic manipulation of host phenotype, or how to make a zombie
S10Tuesday, 07:45-15:30Shaking, dripping and drinking: Surface-tension phenomena in organismal biology
S9Tuesday, 07:50-15:30The micro and macro of nutrient effects in animal physiology and ecology


Contributed Oral Presentations
PLENFriday, 19:30-20:30Plenary Session
BARTSaturday, 19:00-20:00George A. Bartholomew Lecture
BERNSunday, 19:00-20:00Bern Lectue
MOORETuesday, 16:00-17:00Moore Lecture
1Saturday, 08:00-10:00Thermal ecology and physiology 1
2Saturday, 08:00-09:45Coral reef biology
3Saturday, 08:00-10:00Behavioral endocrinology
4Saturday, 08:00-09:30Mechanisms underlying specialized behaviors 1
5Saturday, 08:00-09:30Evolutionary morphology 1
6Saturday, 08:00-09:30Using mathematical robotics to understand swimming
7Saturday, 08:00-09:45Radiations and morphological diversity of fishes
8Saturday, 08:00-09:09DVM/DCB 5 min talks
9Saturday, 08:00-09:45Behavioral ecology: temperature and climate
10Saturday, 08:00-09:45Immunology
11Saturday, 10:15-12:00Thermal ecology and physiology 2
12Saturday, 10:15-11:45Coral reef ecophysiology
14Saturday, 10:15-12:00Mechanisms underlying specialized behaviors 2
15Saturday, 10:30-12:00Evolutionary morphology 2
16Saturday, 10:15-12:00Local adaptation
17Saturday, 11:00-12:00Saltation
18Saturday, 10:15-12:00Behavioral ecology: movement and foraging
19Saturday, 10:15-11:45Macroevolution and paleobiology
20Saturday, 13:30-15:15DEE Huey competition
21Saturday, 13:30-15:15Ocean Acidification and Intertidal Zone Biology
22Saturday, 13:45-14:30DCE Gorbman competition
23Saturday, 13:30-15:15Functional morphology
25Saturday, 13:30-15:15Complementary session to terrestrial locomotion symposium
26Saturday, 13:30-15:00Locomotion and morphology
27Saturday, 13:30-15:30Material properties: design and function
28Saturday, 13:30-14:45Cooperation and group behavior
29Saturday, 13:30-15:15Neurobiology
30Sunday, 08:00-12:00Environmental Endocrinology: A Special Session Honoring John Wingfield 1
31Sunday, 08:00-10:00Molecular evolution
32Sunday, 08:00-09:30DPCB Best student paper compentition 1
33Sunday, 08:00-10:00Color and visual ecology
34Sunday, 08:15-09:45Behavioral ecology: habitat
35Sunday, 08:00-09:30Force and flow
36Sunday, 08:00-09:30Aquatic toxins
37Sunday, 08:00-09:30Complementary session: The cell's view of animal body plan evolution
38Sunday, 08:00-09:45Neurobiology: Sensory systems I
39Sunday, 08:00-09:45Muscle physiology I
40Sunday, 08:00-09:30Sexual selection and mate choice
41Sunday, 10:15-12:00Novel swimming mechanisms
42Sunday, 10:00-11:00DPCB Best student paper compentition 2
43Sunday, 10:15-12:00Cranial morphology
44Sunday, 10:30-11:45Parental care
45Sunday, 10:15-12:00Scaling
47Sunday, 10:00-12:00Complementary session: The cell's view of animal body plan evolution
48Sunday, 10:00-12:00Neurobiology: Sensory Systems II
49Sunday, 10:15-11:00Complementary Session to Shaking, dripping and drinking
50Sunday, 10:15-12:00Muscle Physiology II
51Sunday, 10:15-11:45Nervous system development and evolution
52Sunday, 10:00-11:45Sexual Selection - Post copulatory processes
53Sunday, 13:30-15:30Complimentary session: honoring John Wingfield 1
54Sunday, 13:30-14:45Escape and evasive manuevers in flight
55Sunday, 13:30-15:30Evolutionary physiology
56Sunday, 13:30-15:15Cranial Evolution
57Sunday, 13:30-15:15DAB Best Student paper competition
58Sunday, 13:30-14:45Sensory and respiratory physiology 1
59Sunday, 13:30-15:30Human impacts
60Sunday, 13:30-15:15Complementary session: The cell\'s view of animal body plan evolution
61Sunday, 13:30-14:45Neurobiology: Motor systems
62Sunday, 13:30-15:00Complementary session: Stress, condition and ornamentation
63Sunday, 13:30-15:00Muscle physiology III
64Monday, 08:00-09:45Environmental change
65Monday, 08:00-12:00Environmental endocrinology: A special session honoring John Wingfield 2
66Monday, 08:00-09:45Adaptation, macrophysiology and freeze tolerance
67Monday, 08:00-09:30Locomotion, morphology and performance
68Monday, 08:00-09:15Biophysical ecology
69Monday, 08:00-09:45Complementary session: Terrestrial locomotion: Where do we stand, where are we going?
70Monday, 08:00-10:00Life history evolution
71Monday, 08:15-09:30Sexual signals
72Monday, 08:00-10:00Complementary session: A new organismal systems biology: How animals walk the tightrope between stability and change
73Monday, 08:15-09:45Neurobiology of insect flight I
74Monday, 08:00-09:45Cardiovascular physiology
75Monday, 08:00-09:45Developmental physiology
76Monday, 08:00-09:30Complementary session: The cell\'s view of animal body plan evolution
77Monday, 08:15-09:45Complementary session: The micro and macro of nutrient effects in animal physiology and ecology
78Monday, 10:00-12:00Vertebrate ecology
79Monday, 10:00-12:00Hypoxia / oxidative stress
80Monday, 10:15-12:00Swimming manuevers and control
81Monday, 10:15-12:00Marine larval ecology
82Monday, 10:30-12:00Morphology and feeding mechanics
83Monday, 10:00-12:00Signal function
84Monday, 10:00-11:45Complementary session: A new organismal systems biology: How animals walk the tightrope between stability and change
85Monday, 10:00-11:45Neurobiology of insect flight 2
86Monday, 10:00-12:00Microbes and symbiosis
87Monday, 10:15-11:45Complementary session: The cell\'s view of animal body plan evolution
88Monday, 13:30-14:30Ventilation and gas exchange in organisms and burrows
89Monday, 13:30-15:30Complimentary session: Honoring John Wingfield 2
90Monday, 13:30-15:30Thermal and osmotic stress, insect gas exchange
91Monday, 13:30-15:00Feeding mechanisms and innovations
92Monday, 13:30-15:00Chemical ecology
93Monday, 13:30-15:30Complementary session: Terrestrial locomotion symposium
94Monday, 13:30-15:00Sexual dimorphism
95Monday, 13:30-15:15Social status and aggression
96Monday, 13:30-15:15Population genetics
97Monday, 13:30-15:30Neurobiology: Sensory integration
98Monday, 13:30-15:30Digestion
99Monday, 13:30-15:30Developmental regulation and evolution
100Monday, 13:45-14:45Sensory and respiratory physiology 2
102Tuesday, 08:00-09:45Thermal biology: characterizing the environment and thermoregulation
103Tuesday, 08:15-09:45Comparative endocrinology 2
104Tuesday, 08:00-09:30Wing design
105Tuesday, 08:00-09:30Community ecology
106Tuesday, 08:15-10:00Reproductive behavior
107Tuesday, 08:00-09:15Complementary session: Adaptation or developmental constraint? Uniting evolutionary theory and empirical studies
108Tuesday, 08:15-10:15Feeding physiology, aging and water and osmotic physiology
109Tuesday, 08:00-10:00Genomics of physiology and structure
110Tuesday, 08:00-09:30Locomotion and morphology
111Tuesday, 08:00-09:30Complementary session: Parasitic manipulation of host phenotype, or how to make a zombie
112Tuesday, 10:15-12:00Locomotion in context
113Tuesday, 10:30-12:00Physiological Ecology
114Tuesday, 10:30-12:00Stress
115Tuesday, 10:15-12:00Shape Diversity
116Tuesday, 10:15-12:00Biodiversity
117Tuesday, 10:15-12:00Signal evolution
118Tuesday, 10:15-12:00Genomics of genetics and speciation
119Tuesday, 10:15-12:00Specialized gaits
120Tuesday, 10:30-12:00Complementary session: Adaptation or developmental constraint? Uniting evolutionary theory and empirical studies
122Tuesday, 13:30-15:00Bipedal locomotion
123Tuesday, 13:30-15:30Regulation of vertebrate development
124Tuesday, 13:30-15:15Biogeography
125Tuesday, 14:00-15:15Complimentary session: Honoring John Wingfield 3
126Tuesday, 13:30-15:15Novel analysis of animal flight
127Tuesday, 13:30-15:15Behavior: variation and plasticity
128Tuesday, 13:30-15:30Life history transitions and evolution
129Tuesday, 13:30-15:00Endocrinology of growth and development
130Tuesday, 13:30-15:30Evolutionary morphology and phylogenetics
131Tuesday, 13:30-14:45Complementary session: Methods and mechanisms in ecoimmunology
132Tuesday, 13:30-15:15Environmental toxicology


Contributed Poster Presentations
P3MondayPoster Session 3
P1SaturdayPoster Session 1
P2SundayPoster Session 2