SICB Annual Meeting 2015
January 3-7, 2015
West Palm Beach, FL
Marriott West Palm Beach

[Back to Program Schedule]

List of Sessions


Click on session to view list of presentations

Symposia
S1Sunday, 08:00-15:30Towards a General Framework for Predicting Animal Movement Speeds in Nature
S2Sunday, 08:00-15:30Physiology in changing landscapes: an integrative perspective for conservation biology
S3Sunday, 08:00-15:30Integrated Biology of Crocodilia
S5Monday, 08:00-15:00Origins of Neurons and Parallel Evolution of Nervous Systems: the Dawn of Neuronal Organization
S6Monday, 08:00-15:30Thinking About Change: An Integrative Approach for Examining Cognition in a Changing World
S4Monday, 08:30-15:30Soft bodies, hard jaws: phylogenetic diversity of prey capture and processing in jawed, soft-bodied invertebrates
S9Tuesday, 07:45-15:30Leading Students and Faculty to Quantitative Biology Through Active Learning
S7Tuesday, 07:54-15:30Unsteady aquatic locomotion with respect to eco-design and mechanics
S8Tuesday, 08:00-15:30Neurohormones, Brain and Behavior: A Comparative Approach to Rapid Neuroendocrine Function
S11Wednesday, 07:50-15:30Breaking Boundaries for Evolutionary Synthesis: An Interactive, and Integrative Symposium Linking Crustacean and Insect Physiology
S12Wednesday, 08:00-15:30New Insights into Suction Feeding Biomechanics and Evolution
S10Wednesday, 08:15-15:30Chemicals that Organize Ecology: Towards a Greater Integration of Chemoreception, Neuroscience, Organismal Biology, and Chemical Ecology


Contributed Oral Presentations
PLENSaturday, 19:30-20:30Opening Plenary Session
BARTSunday, 19:00-20:00George A. Bartholomew Award Lecture
BERNMonday, 19:00-20:00Howard A. Bern Lecture
AMSMonday, 19:30-20:30AMS Keynote Lecture
MOOREWednesday, 16:00-17:00John A. Moore Lecture
1Sunday, 08:00-09:45Plasticity and Trade-offs
2Sunday, 08:00-09:45Paleobiology I
3Sunday, 08:00-09:45Evolutionary Perspectives on Stress, Disease, and Immunity
4Sunday, 08:00-09:45Maneuverability and Swimming
5Sunday, 08:00-09:45Respiratory, Cardiac, Digestive Physiology
6Sunday, 08:15-09:45Metamorphosis & Life History Evolution
7Sunday, 08:00-09:30Evolutionary Morphology
8Sunday, 08:00-09:45Energetics
9Sunday, 08:15-09:45Reproductive and Parental Behaviors
10Sunday, 08:00-09:30Sexual Selection and Mate Choice
11Sunday, 10:15-12:00Evolutionary Physiology and Adaptation
12Sunday, 10:15-11:45Paleobiology II
13Sunday, 10:15-11:45Maneuverability and Swimming
14Sunday, 10:15-12:00Shape
15Sunday, 10:15-12:00Neurogenesis Throughout the Metazoa
16Sunday, 10:15-11:45Evolutionary Morphology
17Sunday, 10:15-12:00Metabolism
18Sunday, 10:15-11:45Comparative Endocrinology
19Sunday, 10:15-12:00DAB Best Student Presentation
20Sunday, 10:15-11:45Evolutionary Ecology
21Sunday, 13:30-15:15DCB Best Student Paper Competition
22Sunday, 13:30-14:15Complementary Session: Origins of Neurons and Parallel Evolution of Nervous Systems
23Sunday, 13:30-14:30Wound Healing & Regeneration
24Sunday, 13:30-15:15DCE Gorbman Award
25Sunday, 13:30-15:00Neuroethology: Sensory and Senory Motor Integration in Moving Animals
26Sunday, 13:30-15:00Sexual Selection and Mating Systems
27Monday, 08:00-09:30Stress I
28Monday, 08:00-10:00Muscle: Locomotion, Adhesion, and Mechanical Structure
29Monday, 08:00-09:30Biogeography and Biodiversity
30Monday, 08:00-09:45Need to Feed: Cranial Morphology and Feeding Performance I
31Monday, 08:00-09:45Biogeography, Temperature, and Climate in a Changing World
32Monday, 08:00-10:00Cellular and Molecular Biology
33Monday, 08:00-09:30Special Session: Sally Woodin & Soft Sediment Ecology 1
34Monday, 08:00-09:45Complementary Session: Physiology in Changing Landscapes 1
35Monday, 08:00-09:30Thermobiology I: Biophysical Ecology and macrophysiology
36Monday, 08:00-09:45Disease Ecology and Dynamics
37Monday, 08:00-10:00Neuroethology: Sensory and Sensory Motor Integration in Moving Animals
38Monday, 08:00-09:45Social Behavior: Cooperation, Conflict and Networks
39Monday, 10:30-12:00Stress II
40Monday, 10:30-12:00Towards a General Framework for Predicting Animal Movement Speeds in Nature
41Monday, 10:15-12:00Stick It: Functional Adhesives
42Monday, 10:15-12:00Need To Feed: Cranial Morphology and Feeding Performance II
43Monday, 10:15-12:00The Wake Award: DPCB Best Student Paper
44Monday, 10:15-12:00Compliance, Stability, and Simulations
45Monday, 10:30-11:45Special Session: Sally Woodin & Soft Sediment Ecology 2
46Monday, 10:30-12:00Complementary Session: Physiology in Changing Landscapes 2
47Monday, 10:15-12:00Thermobiology II: Performance and Adaptation
48Monday, 10:15-12:00Immune Responses: Variation and Evolution
49Monday, 10:30-12:00Reproductive Physiology
50Monday, 10:00-12:00Visual Ecology
51Monday, 13:30-14:45Muscle Cellular Physiology
52Monday, 13:30-14:45Extreme Movements
53Monday, 13:30-15:00Stick It: Functional Adhesives
54Monday, 13:30-15:30Huey Award DEE BSP
55Monday, 13:30-15:00Phylogeography and Population Genetics
56Monday, 01:30-14:30Hormones & Signaling Pathways in Morphogenesis & Evolution
57Monday, 13:30-15:15Special Session: Sally Woodin & Soft Sediment Ecology
58Monday, 13:30-15:15Complementary Session: Integrative Biology of the Crocodilia
59Monday, 13:30-15:15Thermobiology III: Cellular Physiology, Metabolism and Energetics
60Monday, 13:30-15:15Compliance , Stability, and Simulations
61Monday, 13:30-15:15Special Session: Teaching Marine Biology
62Monday, 13:30-15:15Sensory Ecology
63Tuesday, 08:00-09:45Physiological Responses to Climate Change
64Tuesday, 08:00-09:15Conservation Biology I
65Tuesday, 08:00-09:45Movement By Design I
66Tuesday, 08:00-09:15Dispersal, Migration, and Movement
67Tuesday, 08:00-09:45Feeding Kinematics and Morphology
68Tuesday, 08:00-09:15Ecotoxicology
69Tuesday, 08:00-09:45Complementary to Breaking Boundaries
70Tuesday, 08:00-10:00Development & Evolution of Body Plans
71Tuesday, 08:00-09:30Ocean Acidification
72Tuesday, 08:00-09:45Flight and Gliding Kinematics
73Tuesday, 08:00-09:45Evolution and Comparative Genomics: Vertebrates
74Tuesday, 08:00-10:00Behavioral Ecology
75Tuesday, 10:15-11:45Coral Reef Biology I
76Tuesday, 10:15-11:30Conservation Biology II
77Tuesday, 10:15-12:00Movement by Design
78Tuesday, 10:15-12:00Population and Community Ecology
79Tuesday, 10:15-11:45Feeding Kinematics and Morphology
80Tuesday, 10:15-12:00Size Me Up: Scaling, Ontogeny, and Growth
81Tuesday, 10:15-12:00Flight and Gliding Kinematics
82Tuesday, 10:15-12:00Development of Skeletons & Teeth
83Tuesday, 10:15-12:00Osmotic and Ionic Regulation
84Tuesday, 10:15-12:00Evolution and Comparative Genomics: Invertebrates
85Tuesday, 10:15-11:45Hormones: Growth and Development
86Tuesday, 10:30-12:00Animal Communication: Signal Function
87Tuesday, 13:30-14:45Coral Reef Biology II
88Tuesday, 13:30-14:45Size Me Up: Scaling, Ontogeny, and Growth II
89Tuesday, 13:30-14:30Complementary to Chemicals that Organize
90Tuesday, 13:30-14:45Cell Differentiation
91Tuesday, 13:30-14:45Flight and Gliding Kinematics
92Tuesday, 13:30-14:40Speed Dating Science
93Tuesday, 13:30-15:30Respiratory Physiology
94Tuesday, 13:30-15:15Evolution of Unusual "Worms"
95Tuesday, 13:30-15:00Morphological and Functional Diversity
96Tuesday, 13:30-15:00Animal Communication: Signal Production and Evolution
97Wednesday, 08:00-09:45Kinematics of Locomotion I
98Wednesday, 08:00-09:45Phylogenetics: Methods and Morphology
99Wednesday, 08:00-09:45Morphology and Performance I
100Wednesday, 08:00-09:45Complementary to Biology Active Learning
101Wednesday, 08:00-09:15Complementary Session: Unsteady Aquatic Locomotion with Respect to Eco-Design and Mechanics
102Wednesday, 08:00-10:00Hormones and Behavior
103Wednesday, 08:00-09:30Human Impacts on Behavior
104Wednesday, 10:15-11:30Kinematics of Locomotion 2
105Wednesday, 10:15-12:00Morphology and Performance II
106Wednesday, 10:15-12:00Character Development and Evolution
107Wednesday, 10:15-12:00Neuroethology, Feedback, and Mechanics
108Wednesday, 10:15-12:00Symbiosis
109Wednesday, 10:30-12:00Immunology
110Wednesday, 10:00-12:00Variation in Brains and Behavior: Learning, Plasticity and Development
111Wednesday, 13:30-15:15Sensory Behavior, Feedback, and Mechanics
112Wednesday, 13:30-15:15Digestion and Excretion
113Wednesday, 13:30-14:45Symbiosis II
114Wednesday, 13:30-15:00Environmental Endocrinology
115Wednesday, 13:30-15:00Collective Behavior


Contributed Poster Presentations
P1SundayPoster Session 1
P2MondayPoster Session 2
P3TuesdayPoster Session 3


Other Events
Other Events Saturday
Other Events Sunday
Other Events Monday
Other Events Tuesday
Other Events Wednesday